Logofb

Short films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2018 @ Cannes...

Cannes ShortsTHE 2018 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

 

This year, the selection committee received 3,943 short films.
The 2018 Short Films Competition comprises eight films (7 works of fictions and 1 animation), from Australia, China, France, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Poland and USA.

 

These films are all in the running for the 2018 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Bertrand Bonello, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 71st Festival de Cannes on May 19th.

 

Oren GERNER

GABRIEL

France

15'

Raymund Ribay GUTIERREZ

JUDGEMENT

Philippines

15’

Celine HELD
Logan GEORGE

CAROLINE

USA

12’

Saeed JAFARIAN

TARIKI
(Umbra)

Iran

14’

Marta PAJEK

III
animation movie

Poland

12’

Masahiko SATO, Genki KAWAMURA, Yutaro SEKI, Masayuki TOYOTA,
Kentaro HIRASE

DUALITY

Japan

14’

WEI Shujun

ON THE BORDER

China

15'

Charles WILLIAMS

ALL THESE CREATURES

Australia

13’

 

THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 2018

 

The Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films this year (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,426 submitted by film schools all over the world. Fourteen countries on four continents will be represented. Twelve of the twenty-two directors selected for this program are women.

The jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 17th May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

Ori AHARON

DOLFIN MEGUMI
(Rubber Dolphin)

Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,
Tel Aviv University
Israël

28’

Zhannat ALSHANOVA

END OF SEASON

The London Film School
UK

23’

Louise AUBERTIN, Éloïse GIRARD, Marine MENEYROL, Jonas RITTER, Loucas RONGEART, Amandine THOMOUX

SAILOR'S DELIGHT

ESMA
France

6’


Lucia BULGHERONI

INANIMATE

NFTS
UK

8’

Diego CÉSPEDES

EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO 
(The Summer of the Electric Lion) 

Universidad de Chile - ICEI
Chile

22’

Jamie DACK

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES 

NYU Tisch School of the Arts
USA

15’

DI Shen 

DONG WU XIONG MENG
(The Storms in Our Blood)

Shanghai Theater Academy 
China

31’

Laura GARCIA
 

FRAGMENT DE DRAME
(A Piece of Tragedy)

La Fémis
France

24’

Constanza GATTI

CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA
(Five Minutes Outside)

Universidad del Cine (FUC)
Argentina

10’

Ariel GUTIÉRREZ

LOS TIEMPOS DE HÉCTOR
(Hector's Nightfall)

CCC
Mexico

29’

Eryk LENARTOWICZ

DOTS

AFTRS
Australia

23’

Marta MAGNUSKA

INNY
(The Other)

PWSFTviT
Poland

5’

Georgiana MOLDOVEANU

ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE
(Equally Red and Blue) 

UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE
Romania

21’

Pier Lorenzo PISANO

COSÌ IN TERRA
(As It Is on Earth)

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italy

13’

Igor POPLAUHIN

KALENDAR
(Calendar)
 

Moscow School of New Cinema
Russia

28’

Arian VAZIRDAFTARI

MESLE BACHE ADAM
(Like a Good Kid)

Tehran University of Dramatic Arts 
Iran

20’

Andrew ZOX

I AM MY OWN MOTHER 

San Francisco State University
USA

23’