Logofb

July Events...

  • AltFest New York
  • GLITTER! Oklahoma's LGBT Film Festival
  • Hotter Than July Film Festival
  • Houston Qfest
  • Motovun Film Festival
  • Pride in Hull Film Festival
  • Queer Arts Festival
  • Reel Desires
Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival

Wednesday, 30 August 2017 until Saturday, 09 September 2017

Oscar-Qualifier:

Corto Cortissimo Silver Lion - Best Short Film


Venice Film Festival is the world’s first and most exclusive film festivals. Specializing in world premieres, the festival has been ruled under the tight regime of Marco Müller since 2004, a time in which the festival has witnessed one of its most turbulent times since its incepting years. With the setting up of the Rome Film Festival in 2006, the Venezia has undergone some change, halted its development of the new cinema, and responded to the funding cuts by selling premiere tickets to the ubber rich – which has resulted in a festival even more difficult to attend (as a professional) and, sadly, increasingly catering for the Nikki Beach members (across from the Palace on the Lido) than its core audiences.


 

2016 films...

OPENING NIGHT FILM
La La Land, dir: Damien Chazelle (in competition)
CLOSING NIGHT FILM
The Magnificent Seven, dir: Antoine Fuqua (out of competition)

VENICE 73 COMPETITION
The Bad Batch, dir: Ana Lily Amirpour (U.S.)
Une Vie, dir: Stéphane Brizé (France/Belgium)
La La Land, dir: Damien Chazelle (U.S.)
The Light Between Oceans, dir: Derek Cianfrance (U.S./Australia/New Zealand)
El Ciudadano Ilustre, dirs: Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat (Argentina/Spain)
Spira Mirabilis, dirs: Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti (Italy/Switzerland)
The Woman Who Left, dir: Lav Diaz (Philippines)
La Region Salvaje, dir: Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Nocturnal Animals, dir: Tom Ford (U.S.)
Piuma, dir: Roan Johnson (Italy)
Paradise, dir: Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia/Germany)
Brimstone, dir: Martin Koolhoven (Netherlands/Germany/Belgium/France/UK/Sweden)
On The Milky Road, dir: Emir Kusturica (Serbia/UK/U.S.)
Jackie, dir: Pablo Larrain (U.S./Chile)
Voyage Of Time, dir: Terrence Malick (U.S./Germany)
El Cristo Ciego, dir: Christopher Murray (Chile/France)*
Frantz, dir: François Ozon (France)
Questi Giorni, dir: Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy)
Arrival, dir: Denis Villeneuve (U.S.)
Les Beaux Jours D’Aranjuez, dir: Wim Wenders (France/Germany)

OUT OF COMPETITION
The Young Pope (episodes 1&2), dir: Paolo Sorrentino (Italy/France/Spain/U.S.)
The Bleeder, dir: Philippe Falardeau (U.S./Canada)
The Magnificent Seven, dir: Antoine Fuqua (U.S.)
Hacksaw Ridge, dir: Mel Gibson (U.S./Australia)
The Journey, dir: Nick Hamm (UK)
A Jamais, dir: Benoît Jacquot (France/Portugal)
Gantz: O, dir: Yasushi Kawamura (Japan)
The Age Of Shadows, dir: Jee-woon Kim (Korea)
Monte, dir: Amir Naderi (Italy/U.S./France)
Tommaso, dir: Kim Rossi Stuart (Italy)

Documentaries
Our War, dirs: Bruno Chiaravalloti (Italy/U.S.)
I Called Him Morgan, dir: Kasper Collin (Sweden/U.S.)
One More Time With Feeling, dir: Andrew Dominik (UK)
Austerlitz, dir: Sergei Loznitsa (Germany)
Assalto Al Cielo, dir: Francesco Munzi (Italy)
Safari, dir: Ulrich Seidl (Austria/Denmark)
American Anarchist, dir: Charlie Siskel (U.S.)
Planetarium, dir: Rebecca Zlotowski (France/Belgium)

VENICE HORIZONS
Tarde Para La Ira, dir: Raul Arevalo (Spain)
King Of The Belgians, dirs: Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium/Netherlands/Bulgaria)
Through The Wall, dir: Rama Burshtein (Israel)
Liberami, dir: Federica Di Giacomo (Italy/France)
Big Big World, dir: Reha Erdem (Turkey)
Gukoroku, dir: Kei Ishikawa (Japan)
Maudite Poutine, dir: Karl Lemieux (Canada)
Sao Jorge, dir: Marco Martins (Portugal/France)
Dawson City: Frozen Time, dir: Bill Morrison (U.S./France)
Réparer Les Vivants, dir: Katel Quillévéré (France/Belgium)
White Sun, dir: Deepak Rauniyar (Nepal/U.S./Qatar/Netherlands)
Malaria, dir: Parviz Shahbazi (Iran)
Kekszakallu, dir: Gaston Solnicki (Argentina)*
Home, dir: Fien Troch (Belgium)
Die Einsiedler, dir: Ronny Trocker (Germany/Austria)*
Il Piu Grande Sogno, dir: Michele Viannucci (Italy)*
Boys In The Trees, dir: Nicholas Verso (Australia)*
Bitter Money, dir: Bing Wang (Hong Kong/France)
Dark Night, dir: Tim Sutton (U.S.) – Special screening, out of competition

CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
Inseparables, dir: Marcos Carnevale (Argentina)
Franca: Chaos And Creation, dir: Francesco Carrozzini (Italy/U.S.)
In Dubious Battle, dir: James Franco (U.S.)
The Net, dir: Kim Ki-duk (Korea)
L’Estate Addosso, dir: Gabriele Muccino (Italy)
The Secret Life Of Pets, dir: Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney (U.S.)
Robinu, dir: Michele Santoro (Italy)
My Art, dir: Laurie Simmons (U.S.)

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA
Ears, dir: Alessandro Aronadio (Italy)
Hotel Salvation, dir: Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)
One Sister, dirs: Sofia Brokenshire, Verena Kuri (Argentina)
La Soledad, dir: Jorge Thielen-Armand (Venezuela)

VENICE CLASSICS
The Nights Of Zayandeh-Rood, dir: Moshen Makhmalbaf (Iran 1990)
Manhattan, dir: Woody Allen (U.S. 1979)
Pretty Poison, dir: Noel Black (U.S. 1968)
Money, dir: Robert Bresson (France/Switzerland 1983)
Everybody Go Home!, dir: Luigi Comencini (Italy/France 1960)
The Man With The Balloons, dir: Marco Ferreri (Italy/France 1965)
The Brat, dir: John Ford (U.S. 1931)
The Great Sacrifice, dir: Veit Harlan (Germany 1942)
Twentieth Century, dir: Howard Hawks (U.S. 1934)
Legend Of The Mountain, dir: King Hu (Hong Kong 1979)
The Ondekoza, dir: Tai Kato (Japan 1979)
Seven Samurai, dir: Akira Kurosawa (Japan 1954)
An American Werewolf In London, dir: John Landis (UK 1981)
Le Voleur, dir: Louis Malle (France/Italy 1965)
Dark Eyes, dir: Nikita Michalkov (Italy/USSR 1987)
The Battle Of Algiers, dir: Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy/Algeria 1966)
1848, dir: Dino Risi (Italy 1948)
Scent Of A Woman, dir: Dino Risi (Italy 1974)
Dawn Of The Dead (European cut), dir: George Romero (U.S./Italy 1978)
Stalker, dir: Andrej Tarkovskij (USSR 1979)
The City Stands Trial, dir: Luigi Zampa (Italy 1952)

VENICE CLASSICS DOCUMENTARIES
Events In A Cloud Chamber, dir: Ashim Ahluwalia (India)
The Man Came Along – A Conversation With Ermanno Olmi, dir: Alessandro Bignami (Italy)
Bozzetto Non Troppo, dir: Marco Bonfanti (Italy)
Perche Sono Un Genio! Lorenza Mazzetti, dirs: Stefano Della Casa, Francesco Frisari (Italy)
Along For The Ride, dir: Nick Ebeling (U.S.)
A Journey Through 3D Cinema – A Vintage Tale, dir: Jesus Garces Lambert (Italy)
Water And Sugar. Carlo Di Palma, The Colors Of Life, dir: Fariborz Kamkari (Italy)
David Lynch The Art Of Life, dirs: Jon Nguyen, Neergaard Holm, Rick Barnes (U.S/Denmark)
Cinema Futures, dir: Michael Palm (Austria)
The Graduation, dir: Claire Simon (France/Beligum)

Map & Directions...