Logofb

51 Feature Films Selected for European Film Awards...Nominees & Winners...

European Film Awards Logo 2

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the titles of the 51 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2017! With 31 European countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 4 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A seven-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer and Sound Designer.

The 30th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 9 December in Berlin.

check out the selected films
including trailers, synopses and directors' biographies here!

EFA SELECTION 2017

 

Pic 1503376672 B6e9178deaf34aa5e7e587e7c401e520
 
  A CIAMBRA
Italy, USA, France, Sweden
120 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jonas Carpignano
PRODUCED BY Jon Coplon
     
Pic 1503376672 Cf34ace49ace6e346935660049717e0b
 
  A DATE FOR MAD MARY
Ireland
82 min
DIRECTED BY Darren Thornton
WRITTEN BY Darren Thornton & Colin Thornton
PRODUCED BY Ed Guiney & Juliette Bonass
     
Pic 1503376672 Cc89c48bd97354412f05a753b9386124
 
  A GENTLE CREATURE
КРОТКАЯ (KROTKAYA)
France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands
143 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Marianne Slot
     
Pic 1503376671 358e11aeb3228fe1961f0413b67a3c84
 
  A JEW MUST DIE
UN JUIF POUR L'EXEMPLE
Switzerland
73 min
DIRECTED BY Jacob Berger
WRITTEN BY Jacob Berger, Aude Py & Michel Fessler
PRODUCED BY Ruth Waldburger
     
    A MONSTER CALLS
Spain
107 min
DIRECTED BY J.A. Bayona
WRITTEN BY Patrick Ness
PRODUCED BY Belén Atienza, Ghislain Barrois & Álvaro Augustín
     
Pic 1503376671 349651a422e60e7710355098551bdabf
 
  AFTERIMAGE
POWIDOKI
Poland
100 min
DIRECTED BY Andrzej Wajda
WRITTEN BY Andrzej Mularczyk
PRODUCED BY Michał Kwieciński
     
Pic 1503376671 758201fdc1870aa6f9596bf4290e4c50
 
  ANA, MON AMOUR
Romania, Germany, France
125 min
DIRECTED BY Călin Peter Netzer
WRITTEN BY Călin Peter Netzer, Cezar Paul Bădescu & Iulia Lumânare
PRODUCED BY Călin Peter Netzer & Oana Iancu
     
Pic 1503376670 Aed9b3308322443f0fafd7b995051b9d
 
  BIG BIG WORLD
KOCA DÜNYA
Turkey
101 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Reha Erdem
PRODUCED BY Ömer Atay
     
Pic 1503376670 B7558ddc274fe01696b189f426e63769
 
  BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE
France
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Robin Campillo
PRODUCED BY Marie-Ange Luciani & Hugues Charbonneau
     
Pic 1503376670 A7aa5c6ed777cd3c64e6cb11f585fe61
 
  BRIGHT SUNSHINE IN
UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR
France
94 min
DIRECTED BY Claire Denis
WRITTEN BY Claire Denis & Christine Angot
PRODUCED BY Olivier Delbosc
     
Pic 1503376669 2711f1ef337cc5d411619c32ab4f4f9c
 
  BRIMSTONE
Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, Sweden, UK, Hungary
148 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Martin Koolhoven
PRODUCED BY Els Vandevorst & Uwe Schott
     
Pic 1503376238 43808a73541a2d6cd07ed7eed3f1f480
 
  FORTUNATA
Italy
103 min
DIRECTED BY Sergio Castellitto
WRITTEN BY Margaret Mazzantini
PRODUCED BY Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Carlotta Calori & Viola Prestieri
     
Pic 1503376238 9690f6d9e696a109a75935201368ba41
 
  FRANTZ
France, Germany
117 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY François Ozon
PRODUCED BY Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer, Stefan Arndt & Uwe Schott
     
Pic 1503376237 F0f22f38ad08893240689efb70309eaf
 
  FROST
Lithuania, France, Poland, Ukraine
120 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sharunas Bartas
PRODUCED BY Janja Kralj
     
Pic 1503376237 Cd429ac02880c43badb0da826dac2f29
 
  GODLESS
БЕЗБОГ (BEZBOG)
Bulgaria, Denmark, France
99 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ralitza Petrova
PRODUCED BY Rossitsa Valkanova, Eva Jakobsen & Laurence Clerc
     
Pic 1503376237 3f1484f4e1ebf0be93d4d17375f21ef8
 
  HAPPY END
France, Germany, Austria
107 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Michael Haneke
PRODUCED BY Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz
     
Pic 1503376236 863a1fa6c9824bd497881163a872bc90
 
  HEARTSTONE
HJARTASTEINN
Iceland, Denmark
129 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
PRODUCED BY Anton Máni Svansson, Lise Orheim Stender, Jesper Morthorst & Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
     
Pic 1503376236 F6cacae3c929520596e00229515051ad
 
  HOME
Belgium
103 min
DIRECTED BY Fien Troch
WRITTEN BY Fien Troch & Nico Leunen
PRODUCED BY Antonino Lombardo
     
Pic 1503376235 B937840a712d8a889445188418fd9e7b
 
  ICE MOTHER
BÁBA Z LEDU
Czech Republic, Slovakia, France
106 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bohdan Sláma
PRODUCED BY Pavel Strnad & Petr Oukropec
     
Pic 1503376235 8e3e7a9dcd8e0cb8073c42409d93bc3b
 
  IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT
IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS
Germany
101 min
DIRECTED BY Matti Geschonneck
WRITTEN BY Wolfgang Kohlhaase
PRODUCED BY Oliver Berben & Sarah Kirkegaard
     
Pic 1503376235 F32b640243d36f73996325dbce8fe5ac
 
  INDIVISIBLE
INDIVISIBILI
Italy
104 min
DIRECTED BY Edoardo De Angelis
WRITTEN BY Nicola Guaglianone, Barbara Petronio, Edoardo De Angelis
PRODUCED BY Attilio De Razza & Pierpaolo Verga
     
Pic 1503376234 8ac8e9a28bd1364c4f1b811c08dd55c2
 
  INSYRIATED
Belgium, France
86 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Philippe Van Leeuw
PRODUCED BY Guillaume Malandrin
     
Pic 1503376234 6891c1f3b0660acc6a148a1cb8183ae9
 
  ISTANBUL RED
ISTANBUL KIRMIZISI
Turkey, Italy
110 min
DIRECTED BY Ferzan Ozpetek
WRITTEN BY Ferzan Ozpetek, Gianni Romoli & Valia Santella
PRODUCED BY Tilde Corsi, Gianni Romoli & Necati Akpinar
     
Pic 1503376234 234c8670330b419841d5bdd1e236b99e
 
  JUPITER'S MOON
JUPITER HOLDJA
Hungary, Germany
123 min
DIRECTED BY Kornél Mundruczó
WRITTEN BY Kata Wéber
PRODUCED BY Viktória Petrányi, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen & Michel Merkt
     
Pic 1503376233 481e42ca7597935f934b703b29bbf050
 
  LADY MACBETH
UK
89 min
DIRECTED BY William Oldroyd
WRITTEN BY Alice Birch
PRODUCED BY Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
     
Pic 1503376233 A7546e86e6a38f7e45e664a4fd368b47
 
  LAYLA M.
Netherlands, Jordan, Belgium, Germany
98 min.
DIRECTED BY Mijke de Jong
WRITTEN BY Jan Eilander & Mijke de Jong
PRODUCED BY Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld & Laurette Schillings
     
Pic 1503376233 1fd2d39c9fbd68aa3f372c5d3180b732
 
  LOVELESS
НЕЛЮБОВЬ (NELYUBOV)
Russia, Belgium, Germany, France
127 min
DIRECTED BY Andrey Zvyagintsev
WRITTEN BY Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev
PRODUCED BY Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov & Gleb Fetisov
     
Pic 1503376232 A3e61594d2d780e9082c8aa180d5a546
 
  MY GRANDMOTHER FANNY KAPLAN
МОЯ БАБУСЯ ФАНІ КАПЛАН (MOYA BABUSYA FANI KAPLAN)
Ukraine
110 min
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Olena Demyanenko
WRITTEN BY Dmytro Tomashpolskiy & Olena Demyanenko
     
Pic 1503376232 A241534a9ac2fa56b4a7486a999a3a9e
 
  ON BODY AND SOUL
TESTRŐL ÉS LÉLEKRŐL
Hungary
116 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ildikó Enyedi
PRODUCED BY Mónika Mécs, András Muhi & Ernö Mesterházy
     
Pic 1503376232 B2366186a464c0f23179b1fd97788b47
 
  PARADISE
РАЙ (RAI)
Russia, Germany
131 min
DIRECTED BY Andrei Konchalovsky
WRITTEN BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Elena Kiseleva
PRODUCED BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Florian Deyle
     
Pic 1503376231 30de25fa3634554ccc0682e33c10e2b4
 
  REQUIEM FOR MRS. J.
REKVIJEM ZA GOSPOĐU J.
Serbia, Bulgaria, FYR Macedonia, Russia, France
94 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bojan Vuletić
PRODUCED BY Nenad Dukić
     
Pic 1503375751 6c88b54bfc44c305eb303695823506be
 
  RETURN TO MONTAUK
Germany, France, Ireland
105 min
DIRECTED BY Volker Schlöndorff
WRITTEN BY Volker Schlöndorff & Colm Tóibìn
PRODUCED BY Regina Ziegler, Volker Schlöndorff, Francis Boespflug, Sidonie Dumas, Hartmut Köhler, Stéphane Parthenay, Conor Barry, Til Schweiger, Tom Zickler, Marc Gabizon, Christoph Liedke, John Keville, Mike Downey, Sam Taylor & Rainer Kölmel
     
Pic 1503375751 C713ffb85f88d1b411e5851828a3e4bc
 
  SAMI BLOOD
SAMEBLOD
Sweden, Denmark, Norway
110 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Amanda Kernell
PRODUCED BY Lars G Lindström
     
Pic 1503375750 70ea565676880b4ca89d0ea4c30a40aa
 
  SON OF SOFIA
O GIOS TIS SOFIAS
Greece, Bulgaria, France
111 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Elina Psykou
PRODUCED BY Giorgos Karnavas & Konstantinos Kontovrakis
     
Pic 1503375750 D2c62be6c98bcd8553f93337a61fe059
 
  SPOOR
POKOT
Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia
128 min
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Holland & Katarzyna Adamik
WRITTEN BY Olga Tokarczuk & Agnieszka Holland
PRODUCED BY Krzysztof Zanussi, Janusz Wąchała, Johannes Rexin, Pavla Janoušková Kubečková, Tomáš Hrubý, Fredrik Zander & Jakub Viktorín
     
Pic 1503375750 Ba17823820f4c8906301a4839031dd92
 
  STEFAN ZWEIG - FAREWELL TO EUROPE
VOR DER MORGENRÖTE
Germany, Austria, France
106 min
DIRECTED BY Maria Schrader
WRITTEN BY Maria Schrader & Jan Schomburg
PRODUCED BY Stefan Arndt, Uwe Schott, Pierre-Olivier Bardet, Denis Poncet, Danny Krausz & Kurt Stocker
     
Pic 1503375749 Fb6a7201ca103660cea98735bd5e640d
 
  SUMMER 1993
ESTIU 1993
Spain
96 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Carla Simón
PRODUCED BY Valérie Delpierre
     
Pic 1503375749 C16dac1df9969232b6f39c0ba060c3dc
 
  THE CONSTITUTION
USTAV REPUBLIKE HRVATSKE
Croatia, Slovenia, Czech Republic, FYR Macedonia
93 min
DIRECTED BY Rajko Grlić
WRITTEN BY Ante Tomić & Rajko Grlić
PRODUCED BY Ivan Maloča, Mike Downey, Rudolf Biermann, Maja Vukić, Dejan Miloševski, Jani Sever & Sam Taylor
     
Pic 1503375749 3d76906bf41151cf721ba76084b768ec
 
  THE FURY OF A PATIENT MAN
TARDE PARA LA IRA
Spain
88 min
DIRECTED BY Raúl Arévalo
WRITTEN BY Raúl Arévalo & David Pulido
PRODUCED BY Beatriz Bodegas
     
Pic 1503375748 F771ec96a57f65e479911702d7b1f702
 
  THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Ireland, UK
121 min.
DIRECTED BY Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY Ed Guiney & Yorgos Lanthimos
     
Pic 1503375748 460dda67555406cf3c6bf445becd7ac3
 
  THE KING'S CHOICE
KONGENS NEI
Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Ireland
130 min
DIRECTED BY Erik Poppe
WRITTEN BY Jan Trygve Røyneland & Harald Rosenløw Eeg
PRODUCED BY Finn Gjerdrum & Stein B. Kvae
     
Pic 1503375748 F8215fb304da2daefc33af463fd6ca64
 
  THE LAST FAMILY
OSTATNIA RODZINA
Poland
123 min
DIRECTED BY Jan P. Matuszyński
WRITTEN BY Robert Bolesto
PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham
     
Pic 1503375747 D7a6526af2b481470a78b128d68a0b8a
 
  THE NOTHING FACTORY
A FÁBRICA DE NADA
Portugal
177 min
DIRECTED BY Pedro Pinho
WRITTEN BY Pedro Pinho, João Matos, Luisa Homem, Leonor Noivo & Tiago Hespanha
PRODUCED BY João Matos
     
Pic 1503375747 4f00a1f5d16902250399cf68f1ade55a
 
  THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
TOIVON TUOLLA PUOLEN
Finland, Germany
100 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Aki Kaurismäki
     
Pic 1503375747 83337914f72f4f2c21993f6f144a2023
 
  THE PARTY
UK
71 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sally Potter
PRODUCED BY Christopher Sheppard
     
Pic 1503375746 61789854c5c4c7e77cb9b0fc770a0f4e
 
  THE SQUARE
Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
145 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ruben Östlund
PRODUCED BY Erik Hemmendorff & Philippe Bober
     
Pic 1503375746 00555cb1d51f77b7830d89d33663f162
 
  THE TEACHER
UČITEĽKA
Slovakia, Czech Republic
103 min
DIRECTED BY Jan Hřebejk
WRITTEN BY Petr Jarchovský
PRODUCED BY Zuzana Mistríková, Ľubica Orechovská, Ondřej Zima & Jan Prušinovský
     
Pic 1503375746 F8c94dc3ef9c146b5113195ffdc9f76d
 
  TOM OF FINLAND
Finland, Germany, Sweden, Denmark
116 min
DIRECTED BY Dome Karukoski
WRITTEN BY Aleksi Bardy
PRODUCED BY Aleksi Bardy, Annika Sucksdorff & Miia Haavisto
     
Pic 1503375745 8253bd705c99f32d2beda9deb707b387
 
  WESTERN
Germany, Bulgaria, Austria
119 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Valeska Grisebach
PRODUCED BY Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Valeska Grisebach & Michel Merkt
     
Pic 1503375745 0ad7b118b25eece6668bd2ea8b5ab52f
 
  WILD MOUSE
WILDE MAUS
Austria
103 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Josef Hader
PRODUCED BY Michael Katz & Veit Heiduschka
     
Pic 1503375744 A3810b1d65e7dfe4e3945b7a60b612fc
 
  YOU DISAPPEAR
DU FORSVINDER
Denmark, Sweden
117 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Peter Schønau Fog
PRODUCED BY Louise Vesth

The winners are...

EUROPEAN FILM
The Square, dir: Ruben Ostlund

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY – PRIX FIPRESCI
Lady Macbeth, dir: William Oldroyd

EUROPEAN COMEDY
The Square, dir: Ruben Ostlund

EUROPEAN ACTRESS
Alexandra Borbely, On Body And Soul

EUROPEAN ACTOR
Claes Bang, The Square

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
Communion, dir: Anna Zamecka

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
Ruben Ostlund, The Square

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
Ruben Ostlund, The Square

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE
Loving Vincent, dirs: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM
Timecode, dir: Juanjo Gimenez

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED
EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Michail Krichman, Loveless

EUROPEAN COMPOSER
Evgueni & Sacha Galperine, Loveless

EUROPEAN EDITOR
Robin Campillo, BPM

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Josefin Åsberg, The Square

EUROPEAN COSTUME DESIGNER
Katarzyna Lewińska, Spoor

EUROPEAN HAIR & MAKE-UP ARTIST
Leendert van Nimwegen, Brimstone

EUROPEAN SOUND DESIGNER
Oriol Tarragó, A Monster Calls

EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
Cedomir Kolar

EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA
Julie Delpy

EFA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Aleksandr Sokurov

EFA PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
Stefan Zweig – Farewell To Europe, dir: Maria Schrader