CGiiilogo

April Events...

  • AltFest New York
  • Ambulante Film Festival
  • Atlanta Film Festival
  • Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema
  • Calgary Underground Film Festival
  • Centro Niemeyer LGBTIQ Festival de Cine
  • Dead By Dawn
  • Flatpack Film Festival
  • Geelong Pride Film Festival
  • GLAAD Media Awards
  • Hot Docs
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival
  • Independent Film Festival of Boston
  • Jeonju International Film Festival
  • Kaleidoscope LGBT Film Festival
  • Leeds Queer Film Festival
  • LGBT New Renaissance Film Festival - Amsterdam
  • London Independent Film Festival
  • Madeira Film Festival
  • Malmö Queer Filmfestival
  • Midsumma
  • Oscars: Academy Awards
  • Out & Loud Pune International Queer Film Festival
  • Outfest Fusion
  • Outshine Film Festival: Miami
  • Outview - Athens
  • Pink Apple
  • Pink Loerie Mardi Gras
  • Pride Films and Plays Film Festival
  • QDoc
  • Qfest St. Louis
  • Queer Contact
  • Queer East
  • SpringOut! Middle Tennessee LGBT+ Film Festival
  • USA Film Festival
  • Visions Du Reel
  • Vues d'en Face - Grenoble
  • WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
  • Zinentiendo Muestra de Cine LGTBQI
Kaleidoscope LGBT Film Festival

Kaleidoscope LGBT Film Festival

Thursday, 29 April 2021 until Sunday, 02 May 2021

Kaleidoscope a 4 day celebration of LGBTQ+ films and filmmakers whose mission is to provide innovative and unique programming that will engage the hearts and minds of audiences in the State of Arkansas and the surrounding region.

Kaleidoscope celebrates the diversity of the LGBTQ+ community and filmmakers by presenting poignant and thought-provoking films documenting LGBTQ+ lives truthfully and with respect. The festival exhibits the power of film to transform lives and opinions of those both inside and outside the LGBTQ+ community through the universal medium of the cinema.

Our Kaleidoscope 2018 lineup featured Grand Jury Prize Winners’ “The Miseducation of Cameron Post” (Sundance), and “We the Animals” (Outfest), the latter of which went on to be nominated for the most Independent Spirit Awards for the year (5). The festival also included selections from SXSW, including the Audience Award winning “TransMilitary.” We also screened two Teddy Award Winning Documentaries, one of which debuted its U.S. premiere. In addition to several other award winning short films and independent features, we showed we also held classic screenings of “A Streetcar Named Desire,” and “The Little Mermaid.”

Some of our guests in previous years included Armistead Maupin (The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin), Cheryl Dunye (The Watermelon Woman), Luka Kain (Saturday Church), Assaad Yacoub (Cherry Pop), and Stephen Cone (Princess Cyd).

Entries are eligible for Audience & Juried Awards in the various categories for Narrative and Documentary Features and Shorts.

Awards for Feature Films
Specific Juried and Audience Awards TBD

Awards for Short Films

GRAND JURY AWARDS
Diamond Award
Best U.S. Narrative Short Film
Best International Narrative Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Best Student Short Film

AUDIENCE AWARD
Audience Award for Best Short Film