Logofb

September Events...

  • (S)exhibitions
  • Calgary International Film Festival
  • Champs d'Amours, 100 ans de cinéma arc-en-ciel
  • Cinema Diverse!
  • Cinema Queer International Film Festival
  • D'un bord à l'autre
  • DC Shorts Film Festival
  • Dinard Festival of British Cinema
  • DiversidArte: Festival de Curtas
  • Durban Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
  • Edmonton International Film Festival
  • Encounters
  • Fabulous Independent Film Festival
  • Fantastic Fest
  • Great Lakes International Film Festival
  • Gulf Coast Film and Video Festival
  • Kansai Queer Film Festival
  • Kaunas International Film Festival
  • London Spanish Film Festival
  • Netherlands Film Festival
  • New York Film Festival
  • New York No Limits
  • Nordisk Panorama - 5 Cities Film Festival
  • Oslo/Fusion Filmfest
  • Out on Film
  • Pink Season
  • Portland Queer Film Festival
  • Premio Sebastiane
  • Queer Lisboa
  • QueerFest
  • Raindance Film Festival
  • Reeling Filmfest
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival
  • San Sebastián International Film Festival
  • Thessaloniki International LGBTQ Film Festival
  • Trans Stellar Film Festival
  • Vancouver International Film Festival
  • ZE Festival
  • Zurich Film Festival
Out on Film

Out on Film

Thursday, 26 September 2019 until Sunday, 06 October 2019

2018 was our biggest year ever. We screened 128 films and had a staged reading as well.

We offer Audience Awards for Best Overall Feature, Best Documentary, Best Men's Film, Best Women's Film, Best Trans-Themed Feature, Best Comedy, Best Men's Themed Short Film, Best Women's Themed Short Film and Best Foreign Film

We offer Jury Awards for Best Feature, Best Documentary, Best Foreign Film, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Best First Film and Best Ensemble.

We will also offer a prize for Best Local Film

GUIDELINES
1- Submit online via FilmFreeway.
2- DVD screeners must have Film Title, Running Time, and Contact Info on it.
3 - If your work is accepted, you will be notified by August 14, 2019. An exhibition tape or print is required by September 9, 2019.
4- Shipment of exhibition materials to the festival must be paid by the applicant. Return shipment of exhibition materials will be paid by the festival.
5- Due to the large number of entries, we cannot return preview screeners.
6- Films that we screen need to be Atlanta premieres. Under very few exceptions will we shown a film that has already screened locally.


 

2019 films...

5B

All Male, All Nude: Johnsons

An Almost Ordinary Summer

The Archivettes

Are You Proud?


Around the World

At Dawn

Dir. Mathilde Bossard, France, 19 min.

My Loneliness is Killing Me

Dir. Tim Courtney, UK, 16 min.

My World in Yours

Dir.. Jennifer Malmqvist, Sweden, 29 min.

Gentleman Spa

Dir. YuJhi-Han, Taiwan, 18 min.


Before You Know It

Benjamin


Best of Women's Shorts: Misdirection

Misdirection

Dir. Carly Usdin, 14 min., USA

The Last Lesbian

Dir. Jingyu Liu, 28 min., USA

Ladies Day

Dir. Abena Taylor-Smith, 9 min., UK

Swimming

Dir. Anna Chi, 29 min., USA

Out Of It

Dir. Katy Erin 10 min., USA

I Know Her

Dir. Fawzia Mirza, 3 min., USA


Billie and Emma

Bit

The Blonde One

Changing the Game

The Chunta

Circus of Books

Cousins

Cubby


Documentary Shorts: The Gay Rub

The Gay Rub: A Documentary

Dir. Michael Saul, 16 min., USA

Stand Up: Stand Out

Dir. David Pavlovsky, 30 min., USA

In Plain Sight: An Exploration of Gay Rights, LGBTQ Women and Rural Place

Dir. Carly Thomsen, 34 min., USA

Dress Up Like Mrs. Doubtfire

Dir. Will J. Zang, 13 min., USA


Documentary Shorts: Doing it Their Own Way

We Are the Vancouver Men’s Chorus

Dir. Mark Halliday, 23 min., Canada

Battle Cry

Dir. Kyle Reaume, 15 min., Canada

One of Many

Dir. MJ Bernier, 16 min., USA

A Great Ride

Dir. Deborah Craig, 33 min., Canada


Drama Shorts

Hiding in Daylight

Dir. Cheryl Allison, 15 min., U.S.

Hoosier

Dir. Aaron Cook, 15 min., U.S.

Lavender

Dir.Matthew Puccini, 11 min., U.S.

The Family Album

Dir. Anthony Chapman, 20 min., U.S.

The Stand-In

Dir. Yousef Kazemi, 18 min., U.S.


End of the Century


Everything Under the Rainbow Shorts

All We Are

Dir. Will Stewart, 16 min., USA

Homies

Dir. Ina Espiritu, 9 min., USA

Reshaping Beauty: Round in all the Right Places

Dir. Tom Goss, 7 min., USA

Content

Dir. Chris Coast, 12 min., USA

Swivel

Dir. Lois Norman, 7 min., UK

Good Ole Boys

Dir. KioMars Bazrafshan, 12 min., Canada


Finding Their Voices

Rainbow Voices of Aoteara New Zealand

Dir. Winton Holms, 21min., New Zealand

Stonewall: The Making of a Monument

Dir. Cheryl Furjanic, 19 min., USA

Rabbi Falsch

Dir. Roy Goldman, 35 min., Israel


Focus on Web Series: These Thems

For They Know Not What They Do

From Zero to I Love You

The Garden Left Behind

Gay Chorus, Deep South


Global Affairs

After the Party

Dir. Caio Scot, 15 min., Brazil

U for Usha

Dir. Rohan Parashuram, 22 min., India

Kiko’s Saints

Dir. Manuel Marmier, 25 min., France

Hold that Pose for Me

Dir. Chris Lag and Xavier Héraud Ebony, 22 min., France

Ayaneh

Dir. Nicolas Greinacher, 14 min., Switzerland


Good Kisser

HAM: A Musical Memoir

Holly Near: Singing for Our Lives


Horror Shorts

Matt and Dan: Zombie Ex

Dir. Will Gordh, 3 min., USA

Conversion Therapist

Dir. Bears Rebecca Fonte, 20 min., USA

The Office is Mine

Dir. Michael Varrati, 14 min., USA

Cleanse

Dir. M. Burger, 12 min., USA

Stigma

Dir. David Velduque, 15 min., USA

Killer Date

Dir. Colton Tran, 14 min., USA


Knife + Heart

Last Ferry

Leonard Soloway's Broadway

A Luv Tale: The Series and King Ester

Making Sweet Tea


Men's Shorts: Bring on the Funny

Sweater

Dir. Nick Borenstein, 5 min., USA

Next Level Shit

Dir. Gary Jaffe, 11 min., USA

Sammy the Salmon

Dir. Jake Shannon, 6 min., Australia

More Than he Knows

Dir. Fiona Dawson, 13 min., USA

Michael and Michael Are Gay: Dinner With the Straights

Dir. Ian Alda and Annika Kurick, 9 min., USA

Stepdaddy

Dir. Lisa Steen, 8 min., USA

Engaged

Dir. David Scala, 17 min., USA


Mom + Mom

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Queen of the Capital

Queering the Script


Rainbow Shorts: Connecting Ourselves and Others

Zero One

Dir. Nick Neon, 24 min., USA

Clothes and Blow

Dir. Sam Peter Jackson, 23 min., UK

Ponyboi

Dirs. River Gallo and Sade Clacken Joseph, 19 min., USA

What We Had

Dir. Aaron Brooks, 7 min., USA

Things Break In

Dir. Tess Harrison, 6 min., USA

Madhuri

Dir Uma S Sakhalkar, 6 min., U.S.

Touchscreen

Dir. Arthur Halpern, 15 min., USA


Saint Frances

Scream, Queen: My Nightmare on Elm

Sell By

The Shiny Shrimps

Six Characters in Search of a Play

Song Lang


Southern Shorts

Porn Mom

Dir. Will Amato, 3 min., U.S.

#Gayboy2019#

Dir. Noah Causey, 13 min., U.S.

The Mask I Wear

Dir. Brett Newton, 15 min., U.S.

Gatito

Dir. Kristina Adler, 9 min., U.S.

Limerence

Dir. Charlene Fisk, 9 min., U.S.

Head to Head

Dir. Ryan Lambert, 12 min., U.S.

The One You Never Forget

Dir. Morgan Jon Fox, 8 min., U.S.


Spider Mites of Jesus

State of Pride

Straight Up

The Sympathy Card

Tell It To The Bees


Trans Shorts: Pink Tiffany

Pink Tiffany

Dir. Sophie Dia Pegrum, 42 min., Nepal

Unbecoming

Dir. Navid Mashayeki, 19 min, Canada


TransFabulous

There You Are

Dir. Lisa Donato, 16 min., USA

Listen

Dir. Jake Graf, 5 min., UK

The Gender Line

Dir. TJ Parsell, 12 min., USA

The Confirmation

Dir. Marie Louise Damgaard, 19 min., Denmark

Chasing the Dragon

Dir. Eduardo Ayres Soares, 12 min., USA

Backup Plan

Dir. David Beck, 15 min., USA


Unsettled: Seeking Refuge in America

Where Justice Ends

You Don't Nomi


Youth Shorts

See You Next Summer

Dir. Scarlett Turner, 15 min., USA

Heaven

Dir. Sam McGowan, 8 min., Australia

Sweetheart Dancers

Dir. Ben-Alex Dupris, 14 min., USA

Birthday Girl

Dir. Jim Fall, 6 min., USA

Sing Out

Jim Fall, 6 min., USA

Bubble

Dir. Alyssa Lerner, 18 min., USA

The One You Never Forget

Dir. Morgan Jon Fox, 8 min., USA