Logofb

August Events...

  • Atlanta Black Gay Pride Film Festival
  • California Independent Film Festival
  • Champs d'Amours, 100 ans de cinéma arc-en-ciel
  • International Women's Film Festival in Seoul
  • Painting the Spectrum LGBTQ+ Film Festival
  • Portobello Film Festival
  • Taiwan International Queer Film Festival
  • Telluride Film Festival
  • Venice Film Festival
Iris Prize

Iris Prize

Tuesday, 08 October 2019 until Sunday, 13 October 2019

All the winners and nominees here


Iris Prize - international shorts

To be eligible for the Iris Prize your Short Film must be 39 minutes or shorter and should be by, for, about or of interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and must have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.

Feature Film

Feature films - work over 39 minutes in length - by, for, about or of significant interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and which have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.

Best British - United Kingdom shorts

To be eligible for the Iris Prize Best UK Short you should be a UK citizen or have been resident in the UK for at least three years. Your short film must be 39 minutes or shorter and should be by, for, about or of interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and must have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.


 

 

Iris Prize 2019 International Short TRAILER

The full list of nominated films:

BLACK HAT - DIRECTOR: SARAH SMITH

BREAK ME (KNUS MEG) - DIRECTOR: IRASJ ASANTI

BY THE END OF THE NIGHT (QUE LA NUIT S’ACHÈVE) - DIRECTOR: DENOAL ROUAUD

CARLITO LEAVES FOREVER - DIRECTOR: QUENTIN LAZZAROTTO

CRASH AND BURN, HONEY - DIRECTOR: DAWID ULLGREN

DANTE VS MOHAMMED ALI - DIRECTOR: MARC WAGENAAR

DELIVERY BOY - DIRECTOR: HUGO KENZO

DUBS - DIRECTOR: ANTHONY GREYLEY

EQUAL - DIRECTOR: GILLIAN CALLAN

FAME - DIRECTOR: LENE POTTGIESSER & CHRISTIAN HÖD

FICUS (FIKUS) - DIRECTOR: ANDREY VOLKASHIN

GIRL FRIEND - DIRECTOR: CHLOE SARBIB

GRETA - DIRECTOR: SPARKMAN CLARK

HOW TO LIVE YOUR LIFE CORRECTLY - DIRECTOR: XINDI LOU

IN CASE OF FIRE (EM CASO DE FOGO) - DIRECTOR: TOMÁS PAULA MARQUES

JOY BOY - DIRECTOR: STEF SMITH

LEAKING BLUE (AZUL VAZANTE) - DIRECTOR: JULIA ALQUÉRES

MARGUERITE - DIRECTOR: MARIANNE FARLEY

MINI DV - DIRECTOR: SHAULY MELAMED

MISS CHAZELLES - DIRECTOR: THOMAS VERNAY

OUTDOORING - DIRECTOR: MAXWELL ADDAE

PONYBOI - DIRECTOR: RIVER GALLO, SADÉ CLACKEN JOSEPH

RENOVATION (REFORMA) - DIRECTOR: FÁBIO LEAL

RUOK - DIRECTOR: JAY RUSSELL

SKIES ARE NOT JUST BLUE - DIRECTOR: LYSANDRE COSSE-TREMBLAY

SKIN - DIRECTOR: AUDREY ROSENBERG

STIGMA (ESTIGMA) - DIRECTOR: DAVID VELDUQUE

STRANGERS - DIRECTOR: JAMIESON PEARCE

TERMINALLY IN LOVE - DIRECTOR: EMILY JENKINS & JUSTIN BLACK

THE BOOTH - DIRECTOR: ROHIN RAVEENDRAN

THE ONE YOU NEVER FORGET - DIRECTOR: MORGAN JON FOX

THE ORPHAN (O ÓRFÃO) - DIRECTOR: CAROLINA MARKOWICZ

THOMAS BANKS’ QUEST FOR LOVE - DIRECTOR: PIP KELLY

U FOR USHA (U USHACHA) - DIRECTOR: ROHAN PARASHURAM KANAWADE

WE OUTLAWS (红裙下) - DIRECTOR: WANG KAIXUAN

WONDER - DIRECTOR: JAVIER MOLINA


Iris Prize Best British Short TRAILER 2019...

The full list of nominated films:

Becoming Cherrie (Dir. Nicky Larkin)
Invisible Women (Dir. Alice Smith)
We Are Dancers (Dir. Joe Morris)
#TradWives (Dir. Anna Snowball)
Fee (Dir. Guen Murroni)
Starboy (Dir. Joelle Bentolila)
Dead Birds (Dir. Johnny Kenton)
My Brother Is A Mermaid (Dir. Alfie Dale)
Marco (Dir. Saleem Haddad)
Deep Clean (Dir. David Wilson)
Dix Pix (Dir. Steven Fraser)
Hey You (Dir. Jared Watmuff)
Dubs (Dir. Anthony Greyley)
My Sweet Prince (Dir. Jason Bradbury)
My Loneliness is Killing Me (Dir. Tim Courtney)


Feature films:

AND THEN WE DANCED

BILLIE AND EMMA

CHANGING THE GAME

COUSINS (PRIMOS)

CUBBY

JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE

LEAVING LENIN (GADAEL LENIN)

MOM + MOM (MAMMA + MAMMA)

MONSOON

SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM

THE ARCHIVETTES

THE BLONDE ONE (UN RUBIO)

THESE PECULIAR DAYS (LOS DIAS PARTICULARES)

TWO WEEKS